Privacy policy

DIAGRAMME GESTION – CULTURELLE respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal information of our users. We have adopted this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to be transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, with whom we share it, how you can access it and how to correct it, if necessary. In this policy, the terms “THE ORGANIZATION”, “we”, “our” and “our” refer to DIAGRAMME GESTION – CULTURELLE.

We recognize our obligation to manage your data responsibly. We do not sell or will not sell your data to third parties.

This policy applies to the use of the website https://www.diagramme.org/. Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it. By using our website, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy.

In order to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified opportunities where a user could potentially share personal information with us. The Policy is therefore divided as follows:

    • Learn more about the organization
    • Apply for a job posting on the website
    • Donate to the organization

The information collected through these sections will be discussed in more detail in this Policy. Information such as how your personal information is used, how and when it could be shared, how you can access and control it, how we ensure your information is safe and how to contact us will be addressed.

Learn more about THE ORGANIZATION

  • By trying to learn more about THE ORGANIZATION and what we can do for you in one of the following ways:
    • Contact by email for more information
    • Subscribe to a newsletter
    • Contact form
  • We automatically collect the following information through cookies or similar technologies:
    • Type and version of browser used
    • IP Address
    • Page that led to the website
    • Geographical location
    • Amount of time spent on website
    • Identity of the Internet service provider
  • We collect the following information upon initial contact or as part of your communications with us:
    • Name
    • Surname
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Information voluntarily provided
  • Why : The data collected allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed, allowing us to increase the functionality of our website and optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. This data also allows us to offer you a quality service and to communicate with you to help you easily reach the information you are looking for.
  • Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (improvement and customization of our products and services) and yours (answer your questions and allow you to contact us).
  • Please note that the information collected by cookies does not allow us to identify you personally. Also note that you can choose to refuse the collection of cookies:
    • through your web browser
    • or our cookie banner
    • However, by refusing to collect cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts or features of our website.

Apply for a job offer

When you decide to apply to work with us, we ask you to provide us with certain personal information in order to process your application.

  • We collect :
    • Surname
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Copy of CV
  • Why : We use this information to review and respond to your application, if applicable.
  • Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (allow us to assess if your profile matches what we are looking for) and yours (apply as a candidate in our company and get a response to your application if we are interested).

How do we use your data?

  • The submission of your personal information through your use of our site is governed by this Policy. As a user of our Site, you also agree to respect and protect the personal information of third parties.
  • We specifically use your data for the following purposes :
    • To develop new features and improve the website
    • To provide the best possible customer service
    • To communicate for marketing, advertising or account management purposes
    • To establish statistics to guide business decisions

Our use of cookies

  • When you visit our website, you may provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies.
  • Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are stored on the user’s computer or on the hard drive of another device. These allow us to tailor your user experience every time you visit our site.

Who do we share your data with and why?

We do not sell our users’ personal information under any circumstances. Your data is only shared under this Policy. However, when you consent to this Policy, we may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Third-Party Providers: In the course of our activities, we may need to share some of your data with certain third parties.  For example, we may share some of your data with our IT providers for the purpose of fulfilling their mandate or a service contract.
  • Generally, the providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to be able to perform the services they provide to us, such as hosting our website through MY SITEGROUND.
  • However, some third party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them when we use their services. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will handle your personal information collected.
  • Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer subject to this Policy.
  • Parties with whom this may be legally necessary: We may disclose your information if required by law or if such disclosure is necessary to :
    • Comply with the law or any legal proceedings
    • Protect the ORGANIZATION’s rights or property
    • Protect the security of our Website, our users and their data
  • Parties likely to participate in a financial transaction: We may transfer your data following a change of control, merger, liquidation, or other transaction involving the ORGANIZATION. The information necessary for this process will only be for the conclusion of the transaction, and we will only disclose this information without your consent if we are authorized by law. We will take the necessary steps to protect the confidentiality of this information and destroy it if the transaction is not concluded or if its use is no longer necessary for the purpose of closing the transaction.

Please note that you may need to leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices exercised by these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

Your rights

Data protection laws give you certain rights in relation to your information. You can:

    • Request access to your data in order to verify it. Please note that we reserve the right to ask you for additional information to prove your identity;
    • Ask us to modify or rectify your data;
    • Asking us to erase the personal data in our possession, unless we are required to keep it in order to comply with legal obligations, for example Object to the processing of your data, unless we have legitimate reasons that would override your rights or interests or if we need to continue processing such data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;
    • Ask us to limit the processing of your data if it is incorrect, if you think that our processing of your data is illegal or if we no longer need to process your data, but we must keep it for legal purposes;
    • Request your personal data and information from us in an accessible format;
    • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
    • Complain to the competent authority if you believe that we are processing your data in violation of applicable data protection laws.

Access and control of your data

You can verify, modify or delete your personal information by sending us an email at info@diagramme.org or via the “Contact” section on our website, or at the contact information available at the end of this Policy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Please provide us with enough details so that we can identify you and thus respond to your request.

Where to store your data

Your personal information is hosted in the following country(s): Canada (Quebec). It is hosted on the servers of MY SITEGROUND.

Duration of your data retention

We will retain all information collected for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes for which we have collected it or for other essential purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. We will destroy this data at the end of this period, or if you decide to withdraw your consent. If you request it, once your data has been deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been processed.

Security

  • To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions to ensure that it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or improperly destroyed.
  • Only our employees or suppliers who need to access your personal information as part of their duties will have access to it. These employees have been trained to handle this information properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict confidentiality standards. We will use industry-standard efforts to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of information.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, please send us an email via the “Contact” section of our website or directly to info@diagramme.org.

Age of consent

We do not solicit and collect personal information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and realize that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we find that we have collected personal information belonging to a minor under the age of 14 without parental consent, we will delete any information that may have been collected.

Policy changes

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time; please review it frequently. Unless otherwise stated, the amendments to this Policy come into effect as soon as they are published on our Site. If any changes are made, we will notify you here of the update so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, if any.

Competent authority

If you are not satisfied with our response following a request regarding your personal information, you can contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec, the public body responsible for overseeing personal data management and processing practices in Quebec or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for Canada.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
Suite 900
2045 Stanley Street
Montreal, Quebec H3A 2V4
Phone: 514-873-4196
Fax: 514-844-6170
Toll free: 1 888 528-7741
Email: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: 819-994-5444
Fax: 819-994-5424
Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply want more information, you can contact us at:

Mr Bernard Lagacé
DIAGRAMME GESTION – CULTURELLE

Édifice Gaston-Miron
205-1210 rue Sherbrooke Est
Montréal (Québec) H2L 1L9

Phone : (514) 524-7665 poste 228
info@diagramme.org